Sun, December, 21
    • Disable Livestream
    • Disable Slider
    • Disable Clocks
    • Disable Effects
    • Refresh

For instructions on connecting to our 3.3.5a WotLK servers CLICK HERE

For instructions on connecting to our 4.X Cataclysm servers CLICK HERE

eventgm5, Super Game Master 2 hours ago
Redemption! The master and lord of the Scourge was sent to destroy Argent Tournament Grounds. Defeat the Lich King at 10:40 ST!
eventgm5, Super Game Master 6 hours ago
Eternal! The Infinite Dragonflight has corrupted the Dragon Aspects! Fight them and preserve the time ways in The Obsidian Sanctum at 6:30ST
Xaviortemplar, Banned 14 hours ago
Remorse! XaviorTemplar has hidden and is challenging you to find him at 10:15 ST!
Mickox2, Super Forum Mod 20 hours ago
Want to win VIP points ?! Word Match #10 Forum event is up! go give it a try http://goo.gl/NtILfn
Mickox2, Super Forum Mod 1 day ago
Congratulations to the Winners of Signature of the week #31 event! check them out! http://goo.gl/xagjd3

Board index Realm Connection Realm Discussion Remorse (3.3.5 - 255 Funserver)
Moderators: Lead CTD, Senior Developer

Forum rules

DO NOT POST BUGS HERE!
Post them in our Issue Tracker.

"Requires Melee Weapon" Bug

Post a reply Rate Topic: Evaluations: 1, 6.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 6.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 6.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 6.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 6.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 6.00 on the average. • 8 posts • Page 1 of 1
#1 Sun Jul 17, 2011 11:22 pm by quilllion
Hi, I have a problem on remorse when I equip [Storm Rage Two-Hand Sword ] and [Storm Rage Two-Hand Mace ]
and try to do spells it says "Requires Melee Weapon" in red. Im a Human Warrior and my characters name is Brentonille. I made a ticket but no one responded to it. I tried deleting the Cache and restarting my computer but it still is saying the same thing. I think the weapons are bugged. Please help me! :cry:


Posts: 12,Topics: 8,
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:20 pm
Private
Donors
Karma: 0
#2 Mon Jul 18, 2011 2:12 am by Frostbyte710
Only thing i know is i'm a 255 tauren warrior in bt gear and i've got both sr sword and axe. it says that on a rare occasion. so i know that its not a bug, but it would be interesting to look into.
sorry i couldn't be of anymore help
Image

When there's no more room at all, the dead will walk the earth.


Posts: 5,Topics: 3,
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 2:00 pm
Private
Donors
Karma: 0
#3 Mon Jul 18, 2011 2:38 am by Occultation
Kabekiz wrote:You can try the Custom item addon but what is probably going on is you installed a custom item patch or got your client from a different server so the item.dbc file is "patched" with different items.

Your issue, eitherway, is client side and if the above doesn't work redownload your client using the links we supply in the connection guide or "Help Connection stuck" forum.


I found this while trying to find a solution.
Hope this helps you.
Image
Even in the midst of battle its nice to have a friend to sit by.


Posts: 131,Topics: 9,
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 12:09 pm
Location: Alaska
Rival
Registered users
Karma: 2
#4 Mon Jul 18, 2011 9:28 am by kaos8527
I had this problem awhile ago, it took me a few days to figure out how to fix it. What I did, since I got my wow from a torrent, was delete my wow and then run it again from the torrent (I hadn't deleted it yet so I just had to install it) took about 20 minutes and I was able to play again, without the "Requires a melee weapon" bug. :ugeek:


Posts: 24,Topics: 4,
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 8:43 pm
Private
Registered users
Karma: 0
#5 Mon Jul 18, 2011 1:28 pm by wowdotcom
The custom item addon does work, also you can simply just switch the wepons and it will work. However this was posted in the wrong spot, next time please post this in the issue tracker thank you


Posts: 492,Topics: 50,Images: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:15 am
The Patient
Donors
Karma: 0
#6 Fri Jul 22, 2011 5:36 pm by quilllion
well what do you mean by Switch Weapons?


Posts: 12,Topics: 8,
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:20 pm
Private
Donors
Karma: 0


Advertisement
#7 Fri Jul 22, 2011 9:21 pm by wowdotcom
Take your off hand and put it in ur main hand and take ur main hand and put it in ur off hand


Posts: 492,Topics: 50,Images: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:15 am
The Patient
Donors
Karma: 0
#8 Thu Aug 04, 2011 11:25 pm by Deadlock10021990
I have having the SAME issue with Sharpened Obsidian Warblades. and they're 2 handed I'm a warrior with Fury it should be NO problem. i have custom patch thing, but it still won't register that they're actually equipped even though they show on my character and I get the bonuses from them. it's like they're not even on me. wth is wrong?


Posts: 13,Topics: 9,
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 8:20 pm
Private
Donors
Karma: 0
Post a reply Return to Remorse (3.3.5 - 255 Funserver) Rate Topic: Evaluations: 1, 6.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 6.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 6.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 6.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 6.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 6.00 on the average. • 8 posts • Page 1 of 1
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests
Copyright 2014 by Eternal-WoW. All Rights Reserved.
No reproduction of this content without written authorization.