Eternal-WoW Facebook Eternal-WoW Twitter Eternal-WoW YouTube Eternal-WoW MySpace

Announcement

For instructions on connecting to our 3.3.5a WotLK servers, CLICK HERE
For instructions on connecting to our 4.X Cataclysm servers, CLICK HERE

cokdeli1Share your gameplay with everyone else! Apply here to become a livestreamer and start earning ViPs at : http://tinyurl.com/ntk88emwow private server 10 minutes ago
cokdeli1Redemption!! Watch Opheliia as she goes through ICC10n at : http://www.twitch.tv/pheoniixthunderstorm/wow private server 3 hours ago
SurfacingxRedemtpion! A battle is coming to Argent Tournament Grounds at 10:55 STwow private server 7 hours ago
iceman6619Dominion Armed Forces have sent Thor to Dalaran, Get ready to defend Eternal starting at 6:30ST!!!wow private server 12 hours ago
PolishChrisWe are recruiting new staff! Apply today! http://goo.gl/qP9cJrwow private server 16 hours ago

Moderators: Lead RCT, Senior Developer

Forum rules
DO NOT POST BUGS HERE!
Post them in our Issue Tracker.

"Requires Melee Weapon" Bug

#1 by quilllion » Sun Jul 17, 2011 11:22 pm

Hi, I have a problem on remorse when I equip [Storm Rage Two-Hand Sword ] and [Storm Rage Two-Hand Mace ]
and try to do spells it says "Requires Melee Weapon" in red. Im a Human Warrior and my characters name is Brentonille. I made a ticket but no one responded to it. I tried deleting the Cache and restarting my computer but it still is saying the same thing. I think the weapons are bugged. Please help me! :cry:
quilllion

N00B
 
Posts: 12
Topics: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:20 pm
Karma: 0

Re: "Requires Melee Weapon" Bug

#2 by Frostbyte710 » Mon Jul 18, 2011 2:12 am

Only thing i know is i'm a 255 tauren warrior in bt gear and i've got both sr sword and axe. it says that on a rare occasion. so i know that its not a bug, but it would be interesting to look into.
sorry i couldn't be of anymore help
Image

When there's no more room at all, the dead will walk the earth.
Frostbyte710

N00B
 
Posts: 5
Topics: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 2:00 pm
Karma: 0

Re: "Requires Melee Weapon" Bug

#3 by Occultation » Mon Jul 18, 2011 2:38 am

Kabekiz wrote:You can try the Custom item addon but what is probably going on is you installed a custom item patch or got your client from a different server so the item.dbc file is "patched" with different items.

Your issue, eitherway, is client side and if the above doesn't work redownload your client using the links we supply in the connection guide or "Help Connection stuck" forum.


I found this while trying to find a solution.
Hope this helps you.
Image
Even in the midst of battle its nice to have a friend to sit by.
Occultation

Veteran
 
Posts: 131
Topics: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 12:09 pm
Location: Alaska
Karma: 2

Re: "Requires Melee Weapon" Bug

#4 by kaos8527 » Mon Jul 18, 2011 9:28 am

I had this problem awhile ago, it took me a few days to figure out how to fix it. What I did, since I got my wow from a torrent, was delete my wow and then run it again from the torrent (I hadn't deleted it yet so I just had to install it) took about 20 minutes and I was able to play again, without the "Requires a melee weapon" bug. :ugeek:
kaos8527

N00B
 
Posts: 24
Topics: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 8:43 pm
Karma: 0

Re: "Requires Melee Weapon" Bug

#5 by wowdotcom » Mon Jul 18, 2011 1:28 pm

The custom item addon does work, also you can simply just switch the wepons and it will work. However this was posted in the wrong spot, next time please post this in the issue tracker thank you
wowdotcom

Senior
 
Posts: 492
Images: 12
Topics: 50
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:15 am
Karma: 0

Re: "Requires Melee Weapon" Bug

#6 by quilllion » Fri Jul 22, 2011 5:36 pm

well what do you mean by Switch Weapons?
quilllion

N00B
 
Posts: 12
Topics: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:20 pm
Karma: 0

Advertisement

Re: "Requires Melee Weapon" Bug

#7 by wowdotcom » Fri Jul 22, 2011 9:21 pm

Take your off hand and put it in ur main hand and take ur main hand and put it in ur off hand
wowdotcom

Senior
 
Posts: 492
Images: 12
Topics: 50
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:15 am
Karma: 0

Re: "Requires Melee Weapon" Bug

#8 by Deadlock10021990 » Thu Aug 04, 2011 11:25 pm

I have having the SAME issue with Sharpened Obsidian Warblades. and they're 2 handed I'm a warrior with Fury it should be NO problem. i have custom patch thing, but it still won't register that they're actually equipped even though they show on my character and I get the bonuses from them. it's like they're not even on me. wth is wrong?
Deadlock10021990

N00B
 
Posts: 13
Topics: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 8:20 pm
Karma: 0


Return to Remorse (3.3.5 - 255 Funserver)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests